Thursday, December 8, 2016

Cool friend - AE card

Hello!!

I'm popping out to share this card I made using Avery Elle products. This week, I'm featuring Rocky Shores, and I used them as icebergs for my cool card (hee hee pun intended!)


I tried the no-line coloring technique with Zig markers and this cute walrus from Polar Pals but I'm not very good at it... lol I need more practice!!

I kept the card very simple but I like how it turned out, I hope you like it too and feel inspired to try this rocky die in new ways!

Thanks for stopping by, hugs!!

Supply list:

    



Thursday, December 1, 2016

Easy Watercolor Christmas cards and tips for mass producing with MISTY {video}

Hello!!

I have a new video for you today sharing super easy watercolor Christmas cards and how to mass produce them using the MISTY.

I'm using Winter Wonderland stamp set from Mama Elephant and Comfort & Joy from Avery Elle to create them. I really like this stamp set from ME, I have it for a long time now and I really wanted to share a video using it, so here it is!

I love that you can try a lot of different color combos with this technique, I had to try at least three for the video, and I really needed to try that orange one, a bit unexpected for Christmas, but I'm in love with it :)


Also, I just started using affiliated links with Ellen Hutson so, if you need (yes, need ;)) some crafty supplies and you use my links, you will be supporting me with this hobby I love so much, and, of course, at no cost to you :) And I love Ellen Hutson's service, too!

Thanks so much for stopping by, have a great day!!

Supply list:

• Mama Elephant Winter Wonderland stamps
• Avery Elle Comfort & Joy Stamps (AE)
• Avery Elle Comfort & Joy Stamps (EH)
• Versamark ink
• White embossing powder
• Silver embossing powder
• Lawn Fawn Peacock ink
• Neenah White Solar cardstock
• Neenah White Desert Storm cardstock
• Lawn Fawn golden twine
• Lawn Fawn silver twine
• Watercolor paper
• Watercolors

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

You're the swan for me - AE card

Hello!

Today I'm featuring one of the sets from the Avery Elle new release, Swans. I made another card using it for the release blog hop but this time I'm going all romantic and soft and elegant with my card, keeping it clean and simple ;)


I used embossing paste and a mask with hearts on the background and then I colored my panel with Distress inks. I added the glittery golden panel and the heart for a gamurous touch. I really love the combo of gold with coral and peach!

I hope you like it! Thank you so much for stopping by, hugs!!

Supply list:

  
  


Friday, November 25, 2016

Black Friday crafty deals!

Hi there!

I hope my american friends (and everyone celebrating, of course!) enjoyed Thanksgiving and you're enjoying today's Black Friday's offers everywhere ;)

Most crafty stores are joining the Black Friday fun today and of course, Lawn Fawn and Avery Elle are among them :)


Lawn Fawn is giving a new and exclusive mini stamp set with purchases over $35, Sealed with a Kiss, is it super cute or what??


I've been playing with it and it's really lovely, this is the card I made mixing it with some old products
It's perfect for Christmas cards and Valentine's too!


Avery Elle is also including a gift with purchases, I love their twine, the colors and texture are great!


I've already purchased some crafty things for upcoming projects taking advantage of Black Friday deals, how about you? Something super yummy out there that I need to know? hehehe

Thanks for visiting my blog!! Have a great day!!


Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Wood you... be mine?

Hello!

I have another card featuring the new Avery Elle products! This time I used Wood You stamps and dies to create this Valentine's card. And it doesn't have any pink, red or aqua shades because I wanted to make it in a masculine color combo. Well, I don't really think the other colors don't make great cards for men too, but for those men who don't like them, I challenged myself to create an alternative :)

Something neutral and natural and cute (of course) I think everyone would love it! Or at least I hope so! Hahaha


Thanks for stoppin by! Have a great week, hugs!

Supply list:

   

   



Wednesday, November 16, 2016

25 Days of Christmas Tags & Lawn Fawn

Hi there!

Yep! Another post, things have been busy here haha! Today I'm really excited to be taking part in the 25 days of Christmas Tags event that Tracey Mcneely organize every year. Is one of those things that brings Christmas haha, I really enjoy this big event with tons of cards from super talented crafters all over the world.


I'm joining all the Lawn Fawn girls on the day 15 to bring you some ideas on how to create tags using Lawn Fawn products :)

I used the cute snowmen from Ready Set Snow to create my tag, and Tiny Tag Sayings for the sentiment, I cut the heart twice, I embossed the sentiment on vellum and added that other patterned paper heart for contrast.


I colored the background with Distress inks and die cut it with the Snowy Backdrop die.


Don't miss all this inspiration, check out Tracey's blog (there are giveaways involved too ;)) to see all the information about this amazing event.

Thanks for stopping by, hugs!!

Supply list:
- Lawn Fawn stamps: Ready Set Snow, Tiny Tag Sayings
- Lawn Fawn dies: Ready Set Snow, Tiny Tag Sayings, Snowy Backdrop
- Lawn Fawn papers: Perfectly Plaid Christmas
- Distress inks
- Copic markers
- May Arts ribbon
- Memento ink Tuxedo Black

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Wishing you a very Fawny Holiday Week

Hi there!!

I love this time of the year! Almost everyone is excited about Christmas coming and crafters and bakers have their creative juices flowing like crazy haha. I'm not an exception :) I'm already planning how to decorate my house and of course I'm thinking everyday of new projects to share with you. It's a busy time, you know? ;)

And of course, it's the Fawny Holiday Week! I love this event so much, I love all the inspiration from both the Lawn Fawn and Lawnscaping teams, it's great being all together :)

So, I have another video to share, just for the occassion :) I hope you enjoy it!


It's an interactive spinning card, you can move the Moon to change from the sentiment to the driving Santa and viceversa hehe



I used a lot of dies and kept the coloring part to the minimun, so even when it's a bit time consuming, it's not a difficult card at all.
Also, I used a little trick, masking the face of the fox so he looks like he's facing the Moon :)

Don't miss all the inspiration during this week and be sure to visit the Lawn Fawn blog!

Thanks for your support, have an amazing day!!

Supply list:
- Lawn Fawn stamps: Joy to the Woods, Ready Set Snow, Toboggan Together
- Lawn Fawn dies: Joy to the Woods, Little Town Border, Stitched Hillside Borders, Stitched Rectangles Frames, Circles Stackables
- Memento ink Tuxedo Black
- Delicata Golden Glitz ink
- Copic markers
- White embossing paste
- Simon Says Stamp mask